Cremation Rate 2005-2030

State datacards

Page Title
2005
2010
2015*
2020*
2030*
Alabama9.9%17.2%25.2%32.6%47.0%
Alaska57.2%61.1%65.7%69.2%75.7%
Arizona59.5%62.5%66.1%71.6%82.6%
Arkansas19.7%27.7%35.8%43.3%58.5%
California52.2%58.5%63.5%69.1%80.4%
Colorado55.8%63.3%70.2%77.5%85.2%
Connecticut35.4%43.4%52.0%60.5%78.0%
Delaware32.1%40.7%48.2%56.3%75.5%
Florida50.8%58.1%64.6%71.2%81.6%
Georgia20.9%30.2%39.3%47.9%65.0%
Hawaii3.9%69.0%73.5%77.8%85.9%
Idaho45.2%51.5%60.9%67.6%80.5%
Illinois25.3%35.2%44.6%54.1%72.8%
Indiana20.0%29.8%38.8%46.8%61.6%
Iowa21.4%31.4%44.9%55.1%75.0%
Kansas26.2%36.7%47.5%57.6%77.6%
Kentucky12.4%19.3%26.4%33.5%48.3%
Louisiana15.7%21.2%28.2%34.7%48.0%
Maine55.8%64.7%73.3%79.1%84.3%
Maryland27.8%35.2%41.7%48.4%61.9%
Massachusetts30.0%37.7%45.0%52.4%66.8%
Michigan37.1%47.3%56.3%65.5%83.8%
Minnesota38.3%49.5%60.1%71.0%91.0%
Mississippi9.9%13.8%20.2%25.1%35.0%
Missouri22.7%32.6%42.6%52.1%71.5%
Montana59.0%65.7%72.1%79.2%89.3%
Nebraska26.7%38.1%47.0%57.0%77.3%
Nevada65.1%70.0%74.0%74.9%80.0%
New Hampshire53.6%61.6%71.4%79.7%89.2%
New Jersey27.6%35.1%42.5%49.1%63.6%
New Mexcio46.0%53.6%59.0%66.0%79.8%
New York26.7%33.9%41.4%48.4%62.4%
North Carolina23.4%32.8%42.2%51.1%69.4%
North Dakota19.9%29.2%39.6%49.0%67.7%
Ohio26.8%35.5%44.5%53.0%69.2%
Oklahoma20.7%30.8%42.1%50.8%68.4%
Oregon63.7%69.4%75.1%80.1%85.5%
Pennsylvania27.3%36.1%45.4%53.6%69.6%
Rhode Island28.6%36.4%44.2%52.0%67.7%
South Carolina20.9%30.2%39.7%49.1%69.3%
South Dakota21.4%28.8%38.0%47.2%65.6%
Tennessee15.4%22.5%30.4%37.8%52.9%
Texas22.2%32.0%41.2%50.3%69.1%
Utah20.8%26.1%31.9%38.3%52.6%
Vermont51.4%59.9%70.3%77.4%82.8%
Virginia18.5%26.5%35.7%43.7%59.2%
Washington64.0%70.9%76.7%83.1%89.2%
Washington D.C.25.1%34.7%42.9%50.1%64.1%
West Virginia14.2%21.8%32.3%40.0%54.7%
Wisconsin34.1%44.9%54.8%64.2%82.5%
Wyoming42.5%56.6%70.5%77.9%88.4%